Is Wahlburgers Chef Paul's Wahl Sauce' Gluten Free?

Description
Restaurant-style burger sauce with tangy, savory-sweet flavor and a smooth, creamy texture. Commonly used as a burger condiment, sandwich spread, dip for fries and nuggets, or a burger-topping finish. Customer reviews praise its versatility and flavor balance, while some note it can be sweeter than expected or slightly artificial occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Restaurant-style burger sauce with tangy, savory-sweet flavor and a smooth, creamy texture. Commonly used as a burger condiment, sandwich spread, dip for fries and nuggets, or a burger-topping finish. Customer reviews praise its versatility and flavor balance, while some note it can be sweeter than expected or slightly artificial occasionally.
Ingredients
Ketchup [tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Corn Sweetener (high Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup), Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Seasoning (salt, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder)], Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Prepared Mustard (water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed), Salt, Rice Vinegar, Sriracha Chili Sauce [chili, Sugar, Salt, Garlic Diluted Acetic Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bisulfite (as Preservatives), And Xanthan Gum], Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Diluted Acetic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, And Sodium Bisulfite (as Preservatives), And Xanthan Gum), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (as Preservatives), Natural Flavors, Spice, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Annatto (for Color), Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor). Contains Dairy, Eggs, Sulphite
Check Wahlburgers Chef Paul's Wahl Sauce' against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wahlburgers Chef Paul's Wahl Sauce' in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Wahlburgers Chef Paul's Wahl Sauce' is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


