Is Waimata Fresh Cheese Sweet Basil & Garlc Feta 190g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- cows milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cows Milk, Lactis, Culture, Whey, Salt, Vegetable Coagulant, Basil
Check Waimata Fresh Cheese Sweet Basil & Garlc Feta 190g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waimata Fresh Cheese Sweet Basil & Garlc Feta 190g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Athenos Traditional Crumbled Feta Cheese 6 oz, Refrigerated, Plastic Tub
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
Violife Cheese Grk Feta Blok Vegn - 7.05 Oz
Where to buy
Waimata Fresh Cheese Sweet Basil & Garlc Feta 190g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


