Is Waitoa Free Range Butterfly Chicken The Chicken Rub Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken rub
  • chicken

chicken rub

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (94%), Chicken Rub (6%) [Sugar, Spices and Spice Extracts (Smoked Paprika), Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Anticaking Agent (551)].

Check Waitoa Free Range Butterfly Chicken The Chicken Rub against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Waitoa Free Range Butterfly Chicken The Chicken Rub | Spoonful