Is Waitrose 12 Pork Chipolatas with Black Pepper & Nutmeg Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose monohydrate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (85%), water, potato starch, rice flour, salt, black pepper, acidity regulator (calcium lactate), nutmeg, stabilisers (tetrasodium diphosphate, disodium diphosphate), preservative (sodium metabisulphite), dextrose monohydrate, bamboo fibre, caramelised sugar syrup, colour (paprika extract). Filled into vegetable casings.

Check Waitrose 12 Pork Chipolatas with Black Pepper & Nutmeg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Waitrose 12 Pork Chipolatas with Black Pepper & Nutmeg is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
PepperySavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingBreakfastLunch