Is Waitrose 2 Egg Custard Tarts Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Whole milk, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), pasteurised free range egg (16%), sugar, palm oil (certified sustainable), glucose syrup, rapeseed oil, palm stearin (certified sustainable), whipping cream (milk), palm kernel oil (certified sustainable), nutmeg, flavouring, dextrose, colour (mixed carotenes), salt Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain: peanuts and nuts.
Check Waitrose 2 Egg Custard Tarts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose 2 Egg Custard Tarts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Egglife Original Egg White Wraps 6ct - 6 Oz
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Gluten Free Frozen Spinach Egg White Frittata - 12oz/6ct
Follow Your Heart Egg Free, Plant Based, Dairy Free, Gluten Free, Vegan Ranch Dressing, 12 oz Bottle
About this product
Snack · Piece


