Is Waitrose 2 Egg Custard Tarts Dairy Free?

Ingredients
Whole milk, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), pasteurised free range egg (16%), sugar, palm oil (certified sustainable), glucose syrup, rapeseed oil, palm stearin (certified sustainable), whipping cream (milk), palm kernel oil (certified sustainable), nutmeg, flavouring, dextrose, colour (mixed carotenes), salt Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain: peanuts and nuts.
Check Waitrose 2 Egg Custard Tarts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose 2 Egg Custard Tarts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Egglife Original Egg White Wraps 6ct - 6 Oz
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Gluten Free Frozen Spinach Egg White Frittata - 12oz/6ct
Follow Your Heart Egg Free, Plant Based, Dairy Free, Gluten Free, Vegan Ranch Dressing, 12 oz Bottle
About this product
Snack · Piece


