Is Waitrose 2 Hand-Stretched Flatbreads Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat starch
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, rapeseed oil, yeast, extra virgin olive oil (2%), wheat gluten, vinegar, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate, calcium phosphates), stabiliser (sodium carboxy methyl cellulose), preservative (calcium propionate), salt, acidity regulator (citric acid), wheat starch, wheat flour

Check Waitrose 2 Hand-Stretched Flatbreads against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishSnackingMeal Prep