No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Waitrose 4 Triple Belgian Chocolate Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), white chocolate chunks (16%) (sugar, milk powder, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), sugar, milk chocolate chunks (12%) (sugar, milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), dark brown soft sugar, unsalted butter (milk), palm oil (certified sustainable), cocoa powder, dark chocolate chunks (5%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), humectant (vegetable glycerol), rapeseed oil, wheat fibre, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, potassium hydrogen carbonate, sodium bicarbonate, calcium dihydrogen diphosphate, monocalcium phosphate, dicalcium phosphate), glucose-fructose syrup, lactose (milk), milk whey powder, salt, flavourings Fairtrade cocoa may be mixed with non-certified cocoa, on a mass balance basis. Visit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing

Check Waitrose 4 Triple Belgian Chocolate Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegan? Waitrose 4 Triple Belgian Chocolate Cookies | Spoonful