Is Waitrose Apricot Fruit Fool Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork gelatine
  • dextrose monohydrate

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (milk), whipping cream (milk) (25%), apricot (16%), sugar, water, apricot purée (4%), rice starch, pork gelatine, flavourings, concentrated lemon juice, dextrose monohydrate, thickener (guar gum), colour (paprika extract)

Check Waitrose Apricot Fruit Fool against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast