Is Waitrose Assorted Truffles Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 23% minimum
- unsalted butter
- cream
- butter oil
- sweetened condensed milk
- evaporated milk
- milk powder
- milk chocolate
milk solids 23% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings), Dark Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Wheat Glucose Syrup, Evaporated Milk, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Butter Oil (Milk), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Salt, Sorbic Acid), Sugar Syrup, Stabiliser (Disodium Diphosphate), Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 53% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 31% Minimum, Milk Solids 23% Minimum
Check Waitrose Assorted Truffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Assorted Truffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Waitrose Assorted Truffles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


