Is Waitrose Broccoli, Spinach & Ricotta Quiche Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • single cream
  • double cream
  • milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • extra mature cheddar cheese

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

single cream
double cream
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, broccoli (16%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), extra mature Cheddar cheese (milk), pasteurised free range egg, ricotta cheese (milk) (8%), spinach (5%), palm oil (certified sustainable), double cream (milk), single cream (milk), cornflour, rapeseed oil, skimmed milk powder, dried free range egg, salt, black pepper, nutmeg, white pepper

Check Waitrose Broccoli, Spinach & Ricotta Quiche against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Waitrose Broccoli, Spinach & Ricotta Quiche is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SavoryButteryMild
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Waitrose Broccoli, Spinach & Ricotta Quiche | Spoonful