Is Waitrose Broccoli, Spinach & Ricotta Quiche Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, broccoli (16%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), extra mature Cheddar cheese (milk), pasteurised free range egg, ricotta cheese (milk) (8%), spinach (5%), palm oil (certified sustainable), double cream (milk), single cream (milk), cornflour, rapeseed oil, skimmed milk powder, dried free range egg, salt, black pepper, nutmeg, white pepper

Check Waitrose Broccoli, Spinach & Ricotta Quiche against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Waitrose Broccoli, Spinach & Ricotta Quiche is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SavoryButteryMild
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchMeal Prep