No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Waitrose Cheese & Onion Quiche Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), pasteurised free range egg, sautéed onion (10%) (onion, butter (milk), rapeseed oil), extra mature Cheddar cheese (milk) (9%), palm oil (certified sustainable), Red Leicester cheese (milk) (4%) (with colour annatto norbixin), onion, double cream (milk), single cream (milk), cornflour, rapeseed oil, skimmed milk powder, dried pasteurised free range egg, chive, salt, white pepper, black pepper, nutmeg

Check Waitrose Cheese & Onion Quiche against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepLunch
Dairy Free? Waitrose Cheese & Onion Quiche | Spoonful