Is Waitrose Cherry Madeira Cake Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Glacé cherries (40%) (cherries, glucose-fructose syrup, fruit and vegetable concentrates (carrot, aronia), acidity regulator (citric acid)), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sugar, pasteurised free range egg, unsalted butter (milk), rapeseed oil, humectant (vegetable glycerol), raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates), preservative (potassium sorbate), emulsifiers (polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), thickener (xanthan gum), flavouring, acidity regulator (potassium hydroxide)
Check Waitrose Cherry Madeira Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Cherry Madeira Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
About this product
Snack · Loaf, Slice, Piece


