No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Cherry Madeira Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glacé cherries (40%) (cherries, glucose-fructose syrup, fruit and vegetable concentrates (carrot, aronia), acidity regulator (citric acid)), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sugar, pasteurised free range egg, unsalted butter (milk), rapeseed oil, humectant (vegetable glycerol), raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates), preservative (potassium sorbate), emulsifiers (polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), thickener (xanthan gum), flavouring, acidity regulator (potassium hydroxide)

Check Waitrose Cherry Madeira Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Loaf, Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityRich
Texture
SoftTenderFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegan? Waitrose Cherry Madeira Cake | Spoonful