No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Chicken Filled Yorkshire Pudding Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yorkshire pudding (26%) (wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), pasteurised free range egg white, pasteurised free range egg, rapeseed oil, skimmed milk powder, salt), water, potato, chicken breast (14%), pork (4%), onion, cornflour, white wine, rapeseed oil, garlic purée, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), yeast extract, pork gelatine, salt, tomato paste, chicken fat, chicken extract, vinegar, sugar, parsley, pea fibre, dried sage, black pepper, dextrose, tamarind extract, thyme, onion powder, garlic powder, yeast, stabiliser (diphosphates), white pepper, ginger powder, concentrated lemon juice, clove powder, chilli powder, mace, nutmeg, spice extracts (sage, black pepper, nutmeg, mace, cayenne pepper, ginger), beef collagen casing

Check Waitrose Chicken Filled Yorkshire Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish
Vegetarian? Waitrose Chicken Filled Yorkshire Pudding | Spoonful