No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Chicken Filled Yorkshire Pudding Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yorkshire pudding (26%) (wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), pasteurised free range egg white, pasteurised free range egg, rapeseed oil, skimmed milk powder, salt), water, potato, chicken breast (14%), pork (4%), onion, cornflour, white wine, rapeseed oil, garlic purée, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), yeast extract, pork gelatine, salt, tomato paste, chicken fat, chicken extract, vinegar, sugar, parsley, pea fibre, dried sage, black pepper, dextrose, tamarind extract, thyme, onion powder, garlic powder, yeast, stabiliser (diphosphates), white pepper, ginger powder, concentrated lemon juice, clove powder, chilli powder, mace, nutmeg, spice extracts (sage, black pepper, nutmeg, mace, cayenne pepper, ginger), beef collagen casing

Check Waitrose Chicken Filled Yorkshire Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish
Vegan? Waitrose Chicken Filled Yorkshire Pudding | Spoonful