No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Chicken & Mushroom Pie Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (29%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), vegetable oils (palm oil (certified sustainable), rapeseed oil, sunflower oil), mushrooms (9%), water, double cream (milk) (5%), onion, cornflour, pasteurised free range egg, tapioca starch, chicken extract, sea salt, salt, yeast extract powder, dried potato, garlic purée, chicken fat, white pepper, mushroom powder, porcini mushroom powder

Check Waitrose Chicken & Mushroom Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
Savory
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? Waitrose Chicken & Mushroom Pie | Spoonful