Is Waitrose Chicken & Mushroom Risotto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • single cream
  • regato cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked risotto rice (35%) (water, risotto rice), mushrooms (21%), chicken breast (11%), water, single cream (milk), white wine, onion, whole milk, regato cheese (milk), garlic purée, fino sherry, cornflour, rapeseed oil, mushroom concentrate, salt, porcini mushroom powder, thickener (pectin), concentrated lemon juice, mushroom powder, black pepper, thyme, potato starch, sugar, white pepper

Check Waitrose Chicken & Mushroom Risotto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryEarthyMeatyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch