No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Chicken Yaki Udon Noodles for 1 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked udon noodles (water, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, salt), sliced chicken thigh (21%), water, red pepper, beansprouts, chestnut mushrooms, savoy cabbage, spring onion, leek, fermented soya bean, toasted sesame seed oil, garlic purée, ginger purée, fermented rice, salt, cornflour, concentrated lime juice, rapeseed oil, colour (plain caramel), wheat, yeast extract, sugar, vinegar, ground coriander, molasses, onion purée, turmeric, mustard powder, tamarind paste, rice flour, chilli powder, cumin, fenugreek, white pepper, ground ginger, cloves, fennel, paprika, nutmeg

Check Waitrose Chicken Yaki Udon Noodles for 1 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Waitrose Chicken Yaki Udon Noodles for 1 | Spoonful