Is Waitrose Chocolate Cake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • palm stearin
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • vegetable glycerol
  • +2 more

palm stearin

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, pasteurised free range egg, unsalted butter (milk), water, fat reduced cocoa powder, humectant (vegetable glycerol), partially inverted refiners syrup, pasteurised free range egg white, glucose syrup, dark chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), palm oil, raising agents (diphosphates, potassium hydrogen carbonate), palm kernel oil, skimmed milk powder, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids), palm stearin, preservative (potassium sorbate), salt Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org

Check Waitrose Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking