Is Waitrose Chocolate Chest of Drawers Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sucrose syrup
- humectant
sucrose syrup
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings), White Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings), Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings), Wheat Glucose Syrup, Evaporated Milk, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Water, Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Whole Milk Powder, Pecan Nuts, Cocoa Mass, Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Marc De Champagne, Cream (Milk), Cream Powder (Milk), Passion Fruit Concentrate, Madagascan Vanilla Extract, Brandy, Sunflower Oil, Sorbic Acid), Mango Puree Concentrate, Dried Lime, Sea Salt, Dried Raspberries, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Passionfruit Concentrate, Radish Concentrate, Spirulina Concentrate, Safflower Concentrate, Apple Concentrate, Blackcurrant Concentrate, Lemon Concentrate), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Modified Maize Starch, Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides And Iron Hydroxides, Lutein), Potato Maltodextrin, Sugar Syrup, Sucrose Syrup, Citric Acid, White Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 28% Minimum, Milk Solids 21% Minimum, Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 53% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 31% Minimum, Milk Solids 23% Minimum
Check Waitrose Chocolate Chest of Drawers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Chocolate Chest of Drawers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Waitrose Chocolate Chest of Drawers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


