Is Waitrose Chocolate Round Caramel Crunch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk solids 21% minimum
- milk
- whole milk powder
- chocolate covered toffee balls
- butter
- milk chocolate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin) Flavouring), Caramel Pieces, Sugar, Glucose, Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk)), Chocolate Covered Toffee Balls, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Glucose, Cocoa Mass, Butter (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin) Stabiliser (Gum Arabic) Salt, Sunflower Oil, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate) Flavouring), Water, Sugar, Wheat Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Sodium Bicarbonate, Cream (Milk), Salt), Cocoa Butter, Rock Salt, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 35% Minimum, Milk Solids 21% Minimum
Check Waitrose Chocolate Round Caramel Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Chocolate Round Caramel Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Waitrose Chocolate Round Caramel Crunch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


