Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Waitrose Chunky Minestrone Soup Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, tomato (21%), tomato juice, onion, carrot, haricot beans (5%), courgette, pasta (4%) (durum wheat semolina, water), red pepper, rapeseed oil, garlic purée, cornflour, basil, tomato purée, salt, wine vinegar, oregano, yeast extract powder, grape must concentrate, roasted onion purée, leek powder, carrot extract, sunflower oil, ground bay leaf, rosemary, parsnip extract, lovage, white pepper

Check Waitrose Chunky Minestrone Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSide Dish
Vegetarian? Waitrose Chunky Minestrone Soup | Spoonful