Is Waitrose Cooked Flamegrilled Chicken Pieces Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • brown sugar prepared from 117g of raw chicken per 100g of finished product
  • chicken breast

brown sugar prepared from 117g of raw chicken per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken breast, salt, brown sugar Prepared from 117g of raw chicken per 100g of finished product. Moisture is lost during cooking.

Check Waitrose Cooked Flamegrilled Chicken Pieces against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep