Is Waitrose Cooks' Ingredients Celebrate With Rainbow Confetti Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • humectant

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oils (coconut, Shea), Rice Flour, Colouring Foods (radish Concentrate, Spirulina Concentrate, Apple Concentrate, Lemon Concentrate, Blackcurrant Concentrate), Thickener (sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Humectant (glycerol), Flavouring, Colours (paprika Extract, Lutein).

Check Waitrose Cooks' Ingredients Celebrate With Rainbow Confetti against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingTopping