Is Waitrose Cous Cous Tomato and Onion Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat semolina

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

durum wheat semolina, tomato powder, dried tomato, yeast extract, salt, palm oil, sugar, dried onion, dried parsley, dried chives, flavourings, dried garlic, colour paprika extract, citric acid

Check Waitrose Cous Cous Tomato and Onion against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Waitrose Cous Cous Tomato and Onion is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCookingSalad