Is Waitrose Cream of Chicken Soup Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- single cream
- unsalted butter
- milk
single cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, milk, potato, onion, chicken (5%), single cream (milk) (4%), celery, cornflour, unsalted butter (milk), chicken extract, rapeseed oil, yeast extract powder, garlic purée, salt, concentrated lemon juice, dried potato, thyme, chicken fat, black pepper
Check Waitrose Cream of Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Cream of Chicken Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


