Is Waitrose Cream of Chicken Soup Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- chicken extract
- chicken fat
- chicken
chicken extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Water, milk, potato, onion, chicken (5%), single cream (milk) (4%), celery, cornflour, unsalted butter (milk), chicken extract, rapeseed oil, yeast extract powder, garlic purée, salt, concentrated lemon juice, dried potato, thyme, chicken fat, black pepper
Check Waitrose Cream of Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Cream of Chicken Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid
Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go


