Is Waitrose Double Chocolate Muffins Dairy Free?

Ingredients
Sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, pasteurised free range egg, milk chocolate chunks (10%) (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), water, humectant (vegetable glycerol), fat reduced cocoa powder, white chocolate chunks (4%) (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), maize starch, milk whey powder, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, potassium hydrogen carbonate), milk protein concentrate, tapioca starch, rice starch, acidity regulator (potassium carbonate), flavourings, preservative (potassium sorbate), emulsifiers (polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, lecithin), milk proteins, stabiliser (xanthan gum), enzymes (contain wheat) Fairtrade cocoa may be mixed with non-certified cocoa, on a mass balance basis. Visit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing
Check Waitrose Double Chocolate Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Double Chocolate Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


