Is Waitrose Double Chocolate Muffins Vegan?

Ingredients
Sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, pasteurised free range egg, milk chocolate chunks (10%) (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), water, humectant (vegetable glycerol), fat reduced cocoa powder, white chocolate chunks (4%) (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), maize starch, milk whey powder, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, potassium hydrogen carbonate), milk protein concentrate, tapioca starch, rice starch, acidity regulator (potassium carbonate), flavourings, preservative (potassium sorbate), emulsifiers (polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, lecithin), milk proteins, stabiliser (xanthan gum), enzymes (contain wheat) Fairtrade cocoa may be mixed with non-certified cocoa, on a mass balance basis. Visit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing
Check Waitrose Double Chocolate Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Double Chocolate Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


