Is Waitrose Dressing Caesar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sunflower oil, water, white wine vinegar, sugar, pasteurised free range egg yolk, parmigiano reggiano cheese (milk), salt, extra virgin olive oil, dried onion, lemon concentrate, worcester sauce (water, spirit vinegar, barley malt vinegar, sugar, molasses, salt, onion powder, garlic powder, tamarind extract, ginger powder, chilli powder), garlic puree, black pepper, onion puree, anchovy paste (anchovy (fish), salt, olive oil, wine vinegar), stabiliser xanthan gum, citric acid

Check Waitrose Dressing Caesar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Waitrose Dressing Caesar is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyUmamiSaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSandwich