Is Waitrose Duchy Organic Mushroom & Thyme Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • whipping cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, mushrooms, onion, potato, whipping cream (milk), cornflour, unsalted butter (milk), mushroom bouillon (sea salt, yeast extract, mushroom powder, onion powder, garlic powder, white pepper), garlic puree, thyme, sea salt, mushroom powder, cracked black pepper, ground bay leaf, non-organic

Check Waitrose Duchy Organic Mushroom & Thyme Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Waitrose Duchy Organic Mushroom & Thyme Soup is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
EarthySavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go