Is Waitrose Football Cake Vegan?

Ingredients
Sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), pasteurised free range egg, rapeseed oil, raspberry jam (7%) (glucose-fructose syrup, raspberry concentrate, sugar, gelling agent (pectins), concentrated lemon juice), water, unsalted butter (milk) (3%), invert sugar syrup, glucose syrup, humectant (vegetable glycerol), tapioca starch, dried glucose syrup, skimmed milk powder, palm oil (certified sustainable), cornflour, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), modified tapioca starch, stabilisers (tragacanth, xanthan gum), palm kernel oil (certified sustainable), emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, soya lecithin, sucrose esters of fatty acids, rapeseed lecithin, sunflower lecithin), milk whey powder, preservative (potassium sorbate), flavouring, salt, acidity regulator (sodium hydroxide), pasteurised free range egg white powder, colours (vegetable carbon, beetroot red, riboflavin), spirulina extract
Check Waitrose Football Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Football Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Whole


