Is Waitrose Free From Gluten Free Chocolate Chunk Cookies Wheat Free?

Description
Crisp-edged, slightly chewy cookies studded with chocolate give a pronounced cocoa-sweet flavor; texture is often described as crumbly yet satisfying. Shoppers commonly use them as a snack with tea or coffee, in lunchboxes, or paired with ice cream. Reviews note pleasant taste but occasional dryness or variable chunk distribution reported.
Why it's a maybe for wheat free
- oats
oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp-edged, slightly chewy cookies studded with chocolate give a pronounced cocoa-sweet flavor; texture is often described as crumbly yet satisfying. Shoppers commonly use them as a snack with tea or coffee, in lunchboxes, or paired with ice cream. Reviews note pleasant taste but occasional dryness or variable chunk distribution reported.
Ingredients
Gluten-free Oat Flour, Sugar, Chocolate Chunks (18%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin)), Palm Oil, Margarine (palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids)), Tapioca Flour, Rice Flour, Golden Syrup, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Carbonate), Flavouring, Thickener (xanthan Gum). Contains Oats. May Contain: Soya And Nuts.
Check Waitrose Free From Gluten Free Chocolate Chunk Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Free From Gluten Free Chocolate Chunk Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


