Is Waitrose Freefrom Lactose Free Greek Style Yogurt Alternative Dairy Free?

Description
Thick, creamy and mildly tangy, this Greek-style yogurt is described as smooth with a dense, spoonable texture. Reviewers commonly use it for breakfast with fruit or granola, as a base for dips and sauces, and in baking or cooking where a rich, creamy consistency is desired. Often noted for consistency.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, creamy and mildly tangy, this Greek-style yogurt is described as smooth with a dense, spoonable texture. Reviewers commonly use it for breakfast with fruit or granola, as a base for dips and sauces, and in baking or cooking where a rich, creamy consistency is desired. Often noted for consistency.
Ingredients
Yogurt (milk), lactase, vitamin D3
Check Waitrose Freefrom Lactose Free Greek Style Yogurt Alternative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Freefrom Lactose Free Greek Style Yogurt Alternative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


