Is Waitrose Frozen Hot & Spicy Breaded Chicken Mini Fillets Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken breast (66%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, water, wheat starch, rice flour, wheat gluten, maize flour, red lentil flour, potato starch, onion powder, salt, garlic powder, ground paprika, sugar, yeast extract, smoked paprika, chilli powder, tomato powder, dextrose, cayenne pepper, yeast, smoked salt, white pepper, black pepper, colour (paprika extract), capsicum extract, flavouring, black pepper extract, sunflower oil, ginger extract

Check Waitrose Frozen Hot & Spicy Breaded Chicken Mini Fillets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Nugget

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavoryMeaty
Texture
CrispyCrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking