Is Waitrose Frozen Hot & Spicy Breaded Chicken Mini Fillets Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken breast (66%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, water, wheat starch, rice flour, wheat gluten, maize flour, red lentil flour, potato starch, onion powder, salt, garlic powder, ground paprika, sugar, yeast extract, smoked paprika, chilli powder, tomato powder, dextrose, cayenne pepper, yeast, smoked salt, white pepper, black pepper, colour (paprika extract), capsicum extract, flavouring, black pepper extract, sunflower oil, ginger extract

Check Waitrose Frozen Hot & Spicy Breaded Chicken Mini Fillets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Nugget

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavoryMeaty
Texture
CrispyCrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking