Is Waitrose Frozen Normandy Apple Tart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • concentrated butter
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

concentrated butter
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

apples (29%), wheat flour, sugar, pasteurised free range egg, water, cream (milk), palm fat, concentrated butter (milk) (3%), corn starch, vanilla flavouring, raising agents (diphosphates and sodium carbonates), gelling agent (pectin), salt, concentrated lemon juice.

Check Waitrose Frozen Normandy Apple Tart against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Lactose Free? Waitrose Frozen Normandy Apple Tart | Spoonful