Is Waitrose Fruity Mini Cupcakes Vegan?

Ingredients
Sugar, water, unsalted butter (milk), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, humectant (vegetable glycerol), dried pasteurised free range egg, dried buttermilk, emulsifiers (lactic acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, soya lecithin), raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium bicarbonate), dried raspberry pieces, salt, dextrose, cocoa butter, milk whey powder, preservative (potassium sorbate), whole milk powder, fruit, vegetable and plant concentrates (spirulina, radish, apple, blackcurrant), lemon oil, flavouring, lactose (milk), vegetable oils (coconut oil, shea oil), acidity regulator (citric acid), lemon juice from concentrate, colours (beetroot red, lutein), stabiliser (acacia gum), glazing agent (white and yellow beeswax)
Check Waitrose Fruity Mini Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Fruity Mini Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


