Is Waitrose Halloumi Fries Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Halloumi cheese (29%) (cow's milk, sheep's milk, goat's milk, dried mint), Greek-style medium fat semi-hard cheese (29%) (medium fat semi-hard cheese (milk), water, whipping cream (cow's milk, sheep's milk, goat's milk), milk proteins, salt, emulsifiers (polyphosphates, sodium phosphates), preservative (potassium sorbate)), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, rapeseed oil, sunflower oil, dextrose, wheat starch, stabiliser (methylcellulose), cornflour, rice flour, salt, yeast, wheat flour, paprika, wheat gluten Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.
Check Waitrose Halloumi Fries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Halloumi Fries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
About this product
Cheese · Stick, Piece


