No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Waitrose Halloumi Fries Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Halloumi cheese (29%) (cow's milk, sheep's milk, goat's milk, dried mint), Greek-style medium fat semi-hard cheese (29%) (medium fat semi-hard cheese (milk), water, whipping cream (cow's milk, sheep's milk, goat's milk), milk proteins, salt, emulsifiers (polyphosphates, sodium phosphates), preservative (potassium sorbate)), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, rapeseed oil, sunflower oil, dextrose, wheat starch, stabiliser (methylcellulose), cornflour, rice flour, salt, yeast, wheat flour, paprika, wheat gluten Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.

Check Waitrose Halloumi Fries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Stick, Piece

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish
Dairy Free? Waitrose Halloumi Fries | Spoonful