No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Halloumi Fries Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Halloumi cheese (29%) (cow's milk, sheep's milk, goat's milk, dried mint), Greek-style medium fat semi-hard cheese (29%) (medium fat semi-hard cheese (milk), water, whipping cream (cow's milk, sheep's milk, goat's milk), milk proteins, salt, emulsifiers (polyphosphates, sodium phosphates), preservative (potassium sorbate)), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, rapeseed oil, sunflower oil, dextrose, wheat starch, stabiliser (methylcellulose), cornflour, rice flour, salt, yeast, wheat flour, paprika, wheat gluten Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.

Check Waitrose Halloumi Fries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Stick, Piece

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish
Vegan? Waitrose Halloumi Fries | Spoonful