Is Waitrose Heston Scotch Egg Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk solids 22% minimum
- milk solids 25% minimum
- cream
- milk lecithin
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- white chocolate
- soya chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soya Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Milk Lecithin), Flavouring), White Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Cream (Milk), Butterfat (Milk), Humectant (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Sugar, Glucose, Mango Puree, Invert Sugar Syrup, Yuzu Puree, Vegetable Fat (Shea Oil, Palm Fat), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Flavourings, Sea Salt, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), White Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 25% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 35% Minimum, Milk Solids 22% Minimum, Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 59% Minimum
Check Waitrose Heston Scotch Egg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Heston Scotch Egg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
Egglife Original Egg White Wraps 6ct - 6 Oz
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Gluten Free Frozen Spinach Egg White Frittata - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
Waitrose Heston Scotch Egg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


