Is Waitrose Heston The Chocolate Teapot Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal
- vegetable carbon
- riboflavin
cochineal
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Milk Fat, Flavouring (Vanilla)), Cocoa Nibs, White Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring (Vanilla)), Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring (Vanilla)), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide, Spirulina, Riboflavin, Cochineal, Vegetable Carbon), Flavourings, Madagascan Vanilla Extract, Ground Ginger, Sorbic Acid), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 65% Minimum, White Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 28% Minimum, Milk Solids 22% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 49% Minimum, Milk Solids 24% Minimum
Check Waitrose Heston The Chocolate Teapot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Heston The Chocolate Teapot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Waitrose Heston The Chocolate Teapot is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


