No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Indian Chicken Madras Curry for 2 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced chicken breast (41%), onion, tomato, coconut extract, low fat natural yogurt (milk), tomato paste, rapeseed oil, garlic purée, green chilli, ginger purée, jaggery, ground cashew nuts, paprika, salt, ground coriander, chilli powder, cumin, lemon juice, cornflour, turmeric, whole curry leaves, black pepper, mustard seeds, white pepper, fennel, ground fenugreek leaf, mustard powder, cinnamon, ground ginger, ground yellow split peas, ground fenugreek, potato starch, clove, ground split chickpeas, ground bay leaf, nutmeg, cardamom Allergy Advice For allergens see ingredients in bold. May contain: peanuts, may contain other nuts and sesame.

Check Waitrose Indian Chicken Madras Curry for 2 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Waitrose Indian Chicken Madras Curry for 2 | Spoonful