No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Indian Hot Chicken Tikka Masala Curry for 2 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced chicken breast (41%), half fat cream (milk), onion, yogurt (milk), tomato paste, low fat natural yogurt (milk), rapeseed oil, ginger purée, garlic purée, unsalted butter (milk), ground cashew nuts, paprika, salt, chilli powder, sugar, ground coriander, chopped coriander, turmeric, cornflour, cumin, green chilli purée, ground fenugreek leaf, cinnamon, ground ginger, white pepper, clove, colour (paprika extract), ground bay leaf, nutmeg, cardamom Allergy Advice For allergens see ingredients in bold. May contain: peanuts, may contain other nuts and sesame.

Check Waitrose Indian Hot Chicken Tikka Masala Curry for 2 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Waitrose Indian Hot Chicken Tikka Masala Curry for 2 | Spoonful