No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Waitrose Keralan Inspired Chicken Fry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken breast (61%), onion, rapeseed oil, ginger purée, garlic purée, red pepper, tomato, tomato paste, ground yellow split peas, coconut extract, lemon juice, cornflour, ground split chickpeas, curry leaves, coriander leaf, salt, desiccated coconut, turmeric, chilli powder, colour (paprika extract), yogurt (milk), fenugreek leaf, mustard seeds, ground coriander, cumin

Check Waitrose Keralan Inspired Chicken Fry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Unknown

Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Waitrose Keralan Inspired Chicken Fry | Spoonful