Is Waitrose Lemon Loaf Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- full cream milk
full cream milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, pasteurised free range egg, lemon juice (6%), full cream milk, humectant (vegetable glycerol), pasteurised free range egg white, lemon zest, cornflour, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium bicarbonate), lemon comminute, lemon peel, acidity regulator (citric acid), lemon oil, glucose-fructose syrup, preservative (potassium sorbate)
Check Waitrose Lemon Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Lemon Loaf Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
About this product
Snack · Loaf


