Is Waitrose Lemon Loaf Cake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • humectant
  • vegetable glycerol
  • calcium carbonate

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, pasteurised free range egg, lemon juice (6%), full cream milk, humectant (vegetable glycerol), pasteurised free range egg white, lemon zest, cornflour, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium bicarbonate), lemon comminute, lemon peel, acidity regulator (citric acid), lemon oil, glucose-fructose syrup, preservative (potassium sorbate)

Check Waitrose Lemon Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast